Yoine Goldstein is confirmed dead at the age of 85.
Yoine was best known as a Canadian academic.
Death was likely due to lawyer and senator.

Yoine J. Goldstein
Senator for Rigaud senate division
In office
August 29, 2005 – May 11, 2009
Appointed byPaul Martin
Preceded byGérald Beaudoin
Succeeded byJacques Demers
Personal details
Born(1934-05-11)May 11, 1934
Montreal, Quebec
DiedMarch 18, 2020(2020-03-18) (aged 85)
Montreal, Quebec
Political partyLiberal
Spouse(s)Elaine
Children2
OccupationLawyer
Yoine J. Goldstein (May 11, 1934 – March 18, 2020) was a Canadian lawyer, academic, and former Senator.
Born in Montreal, Quebec, his education includes a Bachelor of Arts from McGill University in 1955, a Bachelor of Civil Law (with honours) from McGill University in 1958 (where he was selected as the Articles Editor for the McGill Law Journal), and a Doctor of Laws from the Université de Lyon in 1960. He was called to the Quebec Bar in 1961. He specializes in insolvency, bankruptcy and commercial litigation. Prior to becoming a senator, he was a senior and managing partner of the Montreal law firm, Goldstein, Flanz & Fishman. He is currently with McMillan LLP in Montreal as Senior Counsel. He is married to Elaine and has two children.
From 1973 until 1997, he was a lecturer at the Faculty of Law of the Université de Montréal. He is a Fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers and the American College of Bankruptcy. In 1992, he received the Lord Reading Law Society Human Rights Award, and the Lord Reading Law Society Service Award in 1998.
Active in Montreal's Jewish community, he was president of Federation CJA (a funding, planning, and coordinating body of services for some of the 93,000 Jews in Montreal) from 1995 to 1997. He is also a member of the Community Advisory Board of the Concordia University Chair of Canadian Jewish Studies.
Senate career
On August 29, 2005, he was appointed to the Senate on the advice of Paul Martin and sat as a member of the Liberal caucus.
He was vice-chairman of the Banking, Trade and Commerce committee and the Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce.
During the 40th Canadian Parliament he introduced the following bills: S-219: An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (student loans), S-220: An Act respecting commercial electronic messages, S-231: An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act (human rights violations), and S-232: An Act to amend the Patent Act (drugs for international humanitarian purposes) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act.
He retired, per Senate rules, on May 11, 2009, his 75th birthday. He died on March 18, 2020.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS