Yevgeny Barilovich is confirmed dead at the age of 87.
Yevgeny was best known as a Russian naval officer.
RIP Yevgeny Barilovich @TheTweetOfGod #TragicDeaths 💔💐 #YevgenyBarilovich add some flowers to their gravestone at
Yevgeny Barilovich is no longer with us - #YevgenyBarilovich #Yevgeny #Barilovich #rip
Yevgeny Barilovich
Native name
Евгений Алексеевич Барилович
Born30 October 1932
Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
DiedMarch 2020
Moscow, Russian Federation
Allegiance Soviet Union
 Russia
Service/branchSoviet Navy
Years of service1951–1985
RankCaptain 1st Rank
AwardsHero of the Soviet Union
Order of Lenin
Order of the Red Banner
Medal "For Battle Merit"
Yevgeny Alekseyevich Barilovich (Russian: Евгений Алексеевич Барилович; 30 October 1932 – March 2020) was an officer of the Soviet Navy. Part of the submarine branch, he rose to command his own vessels, reaching the rank of captain 1st rank. In 1979 he was awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union.
Career
Barilovich was born on 30 October 1932 in Moscow, then part of the Russian Soviet Socialist Federative Republic, in the Soviet Union. He took ten classes of schooling, and having graduated from the Saratov Naval Preparatory School in 1951, entered the Soviet Navy. Barilovich graduated from further studies at the Higher Naval School of Submarine Navigation  in 1955 and was sent to serve aboard submarines in the Black Sea Fleet. He took the Higher Special Officer Classes , graduating in 1965, and from 1966 was in command of his own submarines, specialising in testing new equipment and weapons systems.
Barilovich's service was rewarded on 10 January 1979 by a decree of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet awarding him the title of Hero of the Soviet Union, with the concurrent award of the Order of Lenin and gold star. The award, for "courage and heroism in the performance of military duty", was number 11425. He also received the Order of the Red Banner during his time in service.
Barilovich retired at the rank of captain 1st rank in 1985 and settled in Moscow, where he worked as head of the production preparation bureau of the Lianozovsky Electromechanical Plant . His death was reported on 11 March 2020 in Krasnaya Zvezda, the news outlet of the Russian Ministry of Defence.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS