Tofig Gasimov is confirmed dead at the age of 81.
Tofig was best known as a Azerbaijani politician and diplomat.
The soldier of the idea of ​​Mohammed Amin Rasulzadeh died. One of the prominent political figures of Azerbaijan, T…
RT @DrAlakbarov: Saddened by the passing of Tofig Gasimov, Azerbaijan's former Minister of Foreign Affairs. During his term, Gasim…
Tofig Gasimov was credited for his role disseminating the truth about the Black January, refugees to more than 100…
Saddened by the passing of Tofig Gasimov, Azerbaijan's former Minister of Foreign Affairs. 1222467360529043462,2020-01-29 10:31:45 +0000,deadpeoplecom,Rest in peace Tofig Gasimov - #TofigGasimov #Tofig #Gasimov #rip
Tofig Gasimov
Tofiq Qasımov
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
In office
4 July 1992 – 26 June 1993
PresidentAbulfaz Elchibey,
Heydar Aliyev (acting)
Preceded byHuseynaga Sadigov
Succeeded byHasan Hasanov
Personal details
Born (1938-04-10) 10 April 1938 (age 81)
Leki village of Agdash Rayon, Azerbaijan
Tofig Gasimov Masim oglu (Azerbaijani: Tofiq Qasımov Məsim oğlu; born 10 April 1938; died 28 January 2020 in Lucerne Switzerland) is a retired Azerbaijani politician and diplomat.
Contents
1 Early life
2 Political career
3 Post political career
4 References
Early life
Gasimov was born in Leki village of Agdash Rayon, Azerbaijan. In 1945–1955, he studied in Agstafa city school. In 1955–1960, he was enrolled at Azerbaijan State University and graduated with a degree in Physics and Mathematics using Stalin scholarship. After graduation, he worked at the Physics Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Gasimov continued with his post graduate studies at Physics Institute of USSR Academy of Sciences and in 1969, he obtained his PhD degree. He then worked as scientist at the National Academy of Sciences in Baku from 1970 on.
Political career
Since 1987, Gasimov has been involved in politics. In March–May 1988, Gasimov participated in drafting the charter of Popular Front of Azerbaijan (PFA) and was one of board members of the organization from 1989 to 1990. He was elected member of the Investigation Committee of Azerbaijani Supreme Soviet during the extraordinary session of the parliament on 22 January 1990 to investigate Black January massacre of 20 January 1990. On behalf of PFA, Gasimov had been sent to Moscow to cooperate with deputies of Azerbaijan SSR. Gasimov has been credited for his role disseminating the truth about the Black January, refugees to more than 100 TV, radio channels as well as to international media. In May 1992, he was appointed the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and served until April 1993. Gasimov has played an important role in establishing ties with other countries while in office. During his term, Gasimov signed MOU with UN representatives that led to establishment of Azerbaijan's permanent mission to United Nations. After being removed from his post, Gasimov has tried to get elected to Azerbaijani Parliament as a member of Musavat during the November 1995 parliament elections but was jailed before the elections even took place.
Post political career
Gasimov authored nearly 100 scientific publications. Tofig Gasimov is the co-founder of Baku Scientists Club. Since the end of the 1990s, he has taught in various universities in Turkey and now continues his scientific research work.
He is married and has 2 children. Gasimov is fluent in English, Russian and Turkish.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS