Shim Wan-koo is confirmed dead at the age of 81.
Shim was best known as a South Korean politician.
Shim Wan-koo
심완구
Mayor of Ulsan
In office
15 July 1997 – 30 June 2002
Preceded byPosition established
Succeeded byPark Maeng-woo
Member of the National Assembly
In office
30 May 1988 – 29 May 1992
ConstituencyUlsan Nam-gu
In office
13 May 1985 – 29 May 1988
Preceded byKo Won-jun
Lee Kyu-jung
ConstituencyUlsan
Ulju-gun
Personal details
Born(1938-07-01)1 July 1938
Daehyeon-myeon, Ulsan-gun, Japanese Korea
(now Ulsan, South Korea)
Died8 June 2020(2020-06-08) (aged 81)
Seocho, Seoul, South Korea
Cause of deathDiarrhea
Other political
affiliations
Grand National Party

Democratic Liberal Party
Reunification Democratic Party

Democratic Korea Party
Korean name
Hangul
Hanja
Revised RomanizationSim Wan-gu
McCune–ReischauerShim Wan-koo
Shim Wan-koo (Korean: 심완구; Hanja: 沈完求; RR: Sim Wan-gu; 1 July 1938 – 8 June 2020) was a South Korean politician who served as the first elected Mayor of Ulsan. He was a member of the National Assembly from 1985 to 1992.
Contents
1 Early life and education
2 Political career
2.1 Member of the National Assembly and Mayor of Ulsan (1985-2002)
2.2 After serving as Mayor of Ulsan (2002-present)
3 References
Early life and education
Shim was born in Songho Village, Yaum-ri, Daehyeon-myeon, Ulsan-gun, South Gyeongsang Province, Japanese Korea on July 1, 1938. He graduated from Sungkyunkwan University; majoring in economics.
Political career
Member of the National Assembly and Mayor of Ulsan (1985-2002)
Shim ran for the Ulsan-Ulju-gun electoral district in the 1981 South Korean legislative election and but came in third place with only 18.44% of the vote. He ran for the same electoral district in the 1985 South Korean legislative election and was elected along with Kim Tae-ho of the ruling Democratic Justice Party. He ran under the Reunification Democratic Party for the Ulsan Nam-gu electoral district in the 1988 South Korean legislative election and was elected for a four-year term. He ran for the same district in the 1992 South Korean legislative election, but lost to Cha Soo-myung.
Shim was elected as Mayor of Ulsan in 1995, however as Ulsan took its current form as a metropolitan city on July 15, 1997; making Shim's official term start from July 15, 1997.
He left the conservative Grand National Party on September 14, 1998 and joined the more liberal National Congress for New Politics that was led by Kim Dae-jung. He was sentenced to jail in 2002 for accepting bribery from a construction company, but all charges against him were dropped and he was later pardoned by Roh Moo-hyun.
After serving as Mayor of Ulsan (2002-present)
While Shim supported conservative candidate Lee Myung-bak during the 2007 South Korean presidential election, however he supported liberal candidate Moon Jae-in during the 2012 South Korean presidential election. He supported Song Cheol-ho's campaign for Mayor of Ulsan in 2018.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS