Ng Jui Ping is confirmed dead at the age of 71.
Ng was best known as a Singaporean entrepreneur and army general.
Ng Jui Ping
Born(1948-10-17)17 October 1948
Singapore
Died1 January 2020(2020-01-01) (aged 71)
AllegianceSingapore
Service/branchSingapore Armed Forces
Years of service1964–1995
RankLieutenant-General
Commands held
Awardssee #Awards
This is a Chinese name; the family name is Ng.
Ng Jui PingSimplified Chinese黄维彬TranscriptionsStandard MandarinHanyu PinyinHuáng Wéibīn
Ng Jui Ping (17 October 1948 – 1 January 2020) was a Singaporean entrepreneur and former army general. He was the second Chief of Defence Force (CDF) of the Singapore Armed Forces (SAF) from 1992–1995 and held the rank of Lieutenant-General.
Contents
1 Education
2 Military career
3 Entrepreneurial career
4 Death
5 Awards
6 References
Education
Ng held a Master of Arts in history from Duke University. He attended the six-week Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School.
Military career
Ng's career in the Singapore Armed Forces (SAF) spanned 30 years. He served as Assistant Chief of the General Staff(Personnel), Commander of 3rd Division, and Chief of the Singapore Army from 1990 to 1992, and later as Chief of Defence Force from 1992 to 1995. He retired from the SAF in 1995.
Entrepreneurial career
After leaving the military, Ng took up an entrepreneurial route. He co-founded Pacific Andes Resources Development Ltd and held non-executive positions within the company from 27 January 2006. He was last re-elected as a director in the company on 22 January 2010. Ng also held non-executive or board positions in various other investment and business consulting companies, including: Oppenheimer Investments Ltd, Yanlord Land Group Ltd, Singapore Shipping Corporation Ltd, Port of Singapore Authority International (PSAI), Unisteel Technology Ltd and Global Voice Group Ltd. He leads August Asia Consulting (a consulting business) and Nanyang Institute of Management (a learning institute). He was also an advisor to various business groups, including: Aldar, Chesterton International Property Consultants Pte Ltd, AGT International, Swiss Asia Banking School AG and MEC Coal Pte Ltd.
Between 1995 and 2003, Ng held various positions, including: deputy chairman of the Central Provident Fund Board, Singapore; chairman of Chartered Industries of Singapore Pte Ltd; corporate advisor in Singapore Technologies Pte Ltd; corporate advisor in Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd; chairman of Singapore Technologies Automotive Ltd; chairman of Ordnance Development & Engineering of Singapore (1996) Pte Ltd.
Ng was also the vice-president of the Football Association of Singapore.
Death
Ng died on 1 January 2020 at age 71 from pancreatic cancer.
Awards
Public Administration Medal (Gold), in 1991.
Meritorious Service Medal (Military), in 1995.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS