Louw de Graaf is confirmed dead at the age of 90.
Louw was best known as a Dutch politician.
Louw de Graaf
Louw de Graaf 1979 (1).jpg
Louw de Graaf in 1979
Minister of Social Affairs
and Employment
In office
3 February 1987 – 6 May 1987
Ad interim
Prime MinisterRuud Lubbers
Preceded byJan de Koning
Succeeded byJan de Koning
In office
29 May 1982 – 4 November 1982
Prime MinisterDries van Agt
Preceded byJoop den Uyl
Succeeded byJan de Koning
Member of the House of Representatives
In office
3 June 1986 – 14 July 1986
In office
16 September 1982 – 5 November 1982
In office
10 June 1981 – 29 May 1982
Parliamentary groupChristian Democratic Appeal
State Secretary for Social Affairs
and Employment
In office
6 May 1987 – ,1 October 1989
Prime MinisterRuud Lubbers
Preceded byHimself
Succeeded byElske ter Veld
In office
5 November 1982 – ,3 February 1987
Serving with Annelien Kappeyne
van de Coppello
(1982–1986)
Prime MinisterRuud Lubbers
Preceded byPiet van Zeil
Succeeded byHimself
In office
28 December 1977 – 11 September 1981
Prime MinisterDries van Agt
Preceded byJan Mertens
Succeeded byIen Dales
Hedy d'Ancona
Member of the Social
and Economic Council
In office
1 July 1970 – 28 December 1977
ChairmanJan de Pous
Personal details
Born
Louw de Graaf

(1930-04-12) 12 April 1930 (age 90)
Kootstertille, Netherlands
NationalityDutch
Political partyChristian Democratic Appeal
(from 1980)
Other political
affiliations
Anti-Revolutionary Party
(1951–1980)
OccupationPolitician · Civil servant · Nonprofit director · Trade Union leader
Louw de Graaf (born 12 April 1930) is a retired Dutch politician of the defunct Anti-Revolutionary Party (ARP) and later the Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA) party and trade union leader.
De Graaf worked as a trade union leader for the National Christian Trade unions (CNV) from September 1955 until December 1977 and served as General-Secretary from May 1970 until December 1977.
After the election of 1977 De Graaf was appointed as State Secretary for Social Affairs in the Cabinet Van Agt-Wiegel, taking office on 28 December 1977. De Graaf was elected as a Member of the House of Representatives after the election of 1981, taking office on 10 June 1981. Following the cabinet formation of 1981 De Graaf was not giving a cabinet post in the new cabinet, the Cabinet Van Agt-Wiegel was replaced by the Cabinet Van Agt II on 11 September 1981 and he continued to serve in the House of Representatives as a frontbencher and deputy spokesperson for Social Affairs and Employment. On 12 May 1982 the Cabinet Van Agt II fell just seven months into its term and continued to serve in a demissionary capacity until the first cabinet formation of 1982 when it was replaced by the caretaker Cabinet Van Agt III with De Graaf appointment as Minister of Social Affairs and Employment, taking office on 29 May 1982. After the election of 1982 De Graaf returned as a Member of the House of Representatives, taking office on 16 September 1982. Following the second cabinet formation of 1982 De Graaf was again appointed as State Secretary for Social Affairs and Employment in the Cabinet Lubbers I, taking office on 5 November 1982. After the election of 1986 De Graaf again returned as a Member of the House of Representatives, taking office on 3 June 1986. Following the cabinet formation of 1986 De Graaf continued as State Secretary for Social Affairs and Employment in the Cabinet Lubbers II, taking office on 14 July 1986. De Graaf served as acting Minister of Social Affairs and Employment from 3 February 1987 until 6 May 1987 following the appointment of Jan de Koning as acting Minister of the Interior during a medical leave of absence of Kees van Dijk. The Cabinet Lubbers II fell on 3 May 1989 following a disagreement in the coalition about the increase of tariffs and excises and continued to serve in a demissionary capacity. In July 1989 De Graaf announced that he wouldn't stand for the election of 1989.
In September 1989 De Graaf was nominated as a Chairman of the Supervisory board of the National Health Care Institute, he resigned as State Secretary for Social Affairs and Employment the same day he was installed as Chairman, serving from 1 October 1989 until 1 July 2003.
Decorations
Honours
Ribbon bar
Honour
Country
Date
Comment
Officer of the Order of Orange-Nassau
Netherlands
30 April 1977
Commander of the Order of the Netherlands Lion
Netherlands
20 November 1989
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS