Kamal Singh (Bihar politician) is confirmed dead at the age of 93.
Kamal was best known as a Indian politician.
Kamal Singh
Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha
In office
1952–1957
Preceded byConstituency Established
Succeeded byConstituency Dissolved
ConstituencyShahabad North West
In office
1957–1962
Preceded byConstituency Established
Succeeded byAnant Prasad Sharma
ConstituencyBuxar
Personal details
Born(1926-09-29)29 September 1926
Died5 January 2020(2020-01-05) (aged 93)
Political partyIndependent
Kamal Singh (29 September 1926 – 5 January 2020) was an Indian politician from Bihar. He was elected twice as a member of the Lok Sabha. He was the last Maharaja of Dumraon Raj. He was the last alive member of the First Lok Sabha.
Biography
Singh was born on 29 September 1926. He studied in Colonel Brown Cambridge School and D. A. V. College. He also studied in Allahabad University and Patna Law College.
Singh was elected as a member of the Lok Sabha from Shahabad North West in the first Lok Sabha election. Later, he was elected from Buxar in 1957.
Singh died on 5 January 2020 at the age of 93.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS