Junko Hirotani is confirmed dead at the age of 63.
Junko was best known as a Japanese singer.
Death was likely due to breast cancer.
Junko Hirotani
Native name
広谷 順子
Born(1956-10-17)17 October 1956
Tokyo, Japan
Died4 January 2020(2020-01-04) (aged 63)
Tama, Tokyo, Japan
GenresJ-pop
Occupation(s)Singer
InstrumentsSinging
Junko Kido (木戸 順子, Kido Junko, 17 October 1956 - 4 January 2020), better known by her stage name Junko Hirotani (広谷 順子, Hirotani Junko), was a Japanese singer.
Biography
Junko Kido was born in Tokyo on 17 October 1956.
She won two awards at the Intercollege Original Song Contest as a university student.
She had a brief singing career, where she released three albums: two of them Sono ai ni (その愛に) and Blendy, were released for Canyon Records, and her third album ENOUGH was her only one with Polydor Records. Afterwards, she later worked as a back chorus singer and composer for several singers, including Akina Nakamori (particularly her song Mizu ni sashita hana), Arashi, Aya Hisakawa, Ayumi Hamasaki, Chemistry, Do As Infinity, Every Little Thing (band), Gackt, Izam, Joe Hisaishi, Junko Iwao, Kaho Shimada, Ken Matsudaira, Kikuko Inoue, Kyoko Fukada, Luna Sea, Mami Kingetsu, Mariko Kouda, Miho Nakayama, Miki Nakatani, Miu Sakamoto, Nana Katase, Noriko Sakai, Ryoko Moriyama, Ryuichi Kawamura, Seiko Matsuda, Shinji Tanimura, SMAP, Spitz, Sugizo, Takako Uehara, Takao Horiuchi, Takuro Yoshida, Tomoyo Harada, Vivian Hsu, Wink, Yoko Minamino, Yoshimi Iwasaki, Yui Asaka, Yui Nishiwaki, and Yumi Matsutoya.
She sang both the opening and ending of the Clamp in Wonderland anime.
She married musician Yasuhiro Kido, who outlived her. They both released their a cappella album Breath by Breath from Crown Records. Hirotani lived in Tama, Tokyo, where she died of breast cancer at the age of 63 on 4 January 2020; her husband announced her death on Facebook the next day.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS