Jos van Kemenade is confirmed dead at the age of 82.
Jos was best known as a Dutch politician.
RIP Jos van Kemenade @TheTweetOfGod #TragicDeaths 💔💐 #JosvanKemenade add some flowers to their gravestone at
A moment of silence for Jos van Kemenade - #JosvanKemenade #Jos #vanKemenade #rip

Jos van Kemenade
Jos van Kemenade.jpg
Jos van Kemenade in 2002
Queen's Commissioner of North Holland
In office
1 May 1992 – 1 April 2002
MonarchBeatrix
Preceded byRoel de Wit
Succeeded byHarry Borghouts
Mayor of Eindhoven
In office
1 March 1988 – 1 May 1992
Preceded byGilles Borrie
Succeeded byRein Welschen
Member of the House of Representatives
In office
16 September 1982 – 1 September 1984
In office
16 January 1978 – 11 September 1981
In office
8 June 1977 – 8 September 1977
Parliamentary groupLabour Party
Minister of Education and Sciences
In office
11 September 1981 – 29 May 1982
Prime MinisterDries van Agt
Preceded byArie Pais
Succeeded byWim Deetman
In office
11 May 1973 – 19 December 1977
Prime MinisterJoop den Uyl
Preceded byChris van Veen
Succeeded byArie Pais
Personal details
Born(1937-03-06)6 March 1937
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Died19 February 2020(2020-02-19) (aged 82)
Heiloo, Netherlands
NationalityDutch
Political partyLabour Party (from 1958)
Spouse(s)
Anny Nijman
(m. 1965; her death 2016)
ChildrenAnna van Kemenade
Ferd-Jan van Kemenade
Pieter van Kemenade
Joran van Kemenade
Alma materRadboud University Nijmegen
(Bachelor of Social Science, Master of Social Science, Doctor of Philosophy)
OccupationPolitician · Civil servant · Sociologist · Pedagogue · Researcher · Nonprofit director · Academic administrator · Editor · Author · Professor
Josephus Antonius "Jos" van Kemenade (6 March 1937 – 19 February 2020) was a Dutch politician of the Labour Party (PvdA) and sociologist. He was granted the honorary title of Minister of State on 5 April 2002.
Van Kemenade attended a Gymnasium in Amsterdam from June 1949 until 1955 and applied at the Radboud University Nijmegen in June 1955 majoring in Sociology and obtaining a Bachelor of Social Science degree in June 1957 and worked as a student researcher before graduating with a Master of Social Science degree in May 1960. Van Kemenade worked as a researcher at the Radboud University Nijmegen from May 1960 until January 1965 and was director of the Institute for Social Sciences from 1 January 1965 until 11 May 1973. Van Kemenade returned to the Radboud University Nijmegen in July 1964 for a postgraduate education in Sociology where he got a doctorate as a Doctor of Philosophy in Sociology on 10 May 1968. Van Kemenade worked as a professor of Pedagogy at the Radboud University Nijmegen from 1 January 1970 until 11 May 1973.
After the election of 1972 Van Kemenade was appointed as Minister of Education and Sciences in the Cabinet Den Uyl, taking office on 11 May 1973. The Cabinet Den Uyl fell on 22 March 1977 and continued to serve in a demissionary capacity. Van Kemenade was elected as a Member of the House of Representatives after the election of 1977, taking office on 8 June 1977 but he was still serving in the cabinet, and because of dualism customs in the constitutional convention of Dutch politics, he couldn't serve a dual mandate so he subsequently resigned as a Member of the House of Representatives on 8 September 1977. The Cabinet Den Uyl was replaced by the Cabinet Van Agt–Wiegel following the cabinet formation of 1977 on 11 May 1973 and he subsequently returned as Member of the House of Representatives after the resignation of Frits Niessen, taking office on 16 January 1978 serving as a frontbencher and spokesperson for Education, Science and Technology. Van Kemenade also returned as a distinguished professor of Pedagogy at the University of Groningen from 1 May 1978 until 11 September 1981. After the election of 1981 Van Kemenade was again appointed as Minister of Education and Sciences in the Cabinet Van Agt II, taking office on 11 September 1981. The Cabinet Van Agt II fell just seven months into its term on 12 May 1982 and continued to serve in a demissionary capacity until it was replaced by the caretaker Cabinet Van Agt III on 29 May 1982. After the election of 1982 Van Kemenade again returned as a Member of the House of Representatives, taking office on 16 September 1982 serving as a frontbencher chairing the parliamentary committee on Education and Science and the parliamentary committee on Kingdom Relations. Van Kemenade also returned as a distinguished professor of Pedagogy at the University of Amsterdam from 1 July 1982 until 1 September 1984.
In September 1984 Van Kemenade was nominated as the President of the University council of the University of Amsterdam, he resigned as a Member of the House of Representatives the same day he was installed as President of the University council on 1 September 1984. Van Kemenade also served as a distinguished professor of Pedagogy at the Open University from 1 February 1987 until 1 February 1995. In February 1988 Van Kemenade was nominated as Mayor of Eindhoven, he resigned as President of the University council the same day he was installed as Mayor, taking office on 1 March 1988. In February 1992 Van Kemenade was nominated as the Queen's Commissioner of North Holland, he resigned as Mayor the same day he was installed as Queen's Commissioner, serving from 1 May 1992 until 1 April 2002. Van Kemenade also became active in the public sector and occupied numerous seats as a nonprofit director on several boards of directors and supervisory boards (Institute for Multiparty Democracy, Organisation for Scientific Research, Transnational Institute, Parliamentary Documentation Center, International Institute of Social History, ProDemos, Foundation for Academic Heritage, International Society for Comparative Adult Education, T.M.C. Asser Instituut, Anne Frank Foundation, and the Royal Academy of Arts and Sciences) and served on several state commissions and councils on behalf of the government (Council for Public Administration, Public Pension Funds APB, Council for Culture and the Cadastre Agency. Van Kemenade also served as a distinguished visiting professor of Sociology at the University of Amsterdam from 1 March 2000 until 1 May 2002. Van Kemenade was also a prolific author, having written more than a dozen books since 1970 about Politics and Education.
Van Kemenade was known for his abilities as a consensus builder and policy wonk. Van Kemenade continued to comment on political affairs as a statesman until his death.
Decorations
Honours
Ribbon bar
Honour
Country
Date
Comment
Knight of the Order of the Holy Sepulchre
Holy See
30 November 1973
Grand Cross of the Order of Leopold II
Belgium
1 August 1975
Knight Commander of the Order of Merit
Germany
10 December 1975
Grand Officer of the Legion of Honour
France
28 February 1976
Grand Cross of the Order of the Oak Crown
Luxembourg
19 August 1977
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of Isabella the Catholic
Spain
8 March 1982
Commander of the Order of Orange-Nassau
Netherlands
9 September 1982
Knight Commander with Star of the Order of St. Gregory the Great
Holy See
21 March 1996
Commander of the Order of the Netherlands Lion
Netherlands
5 April 2002
Elevated from Knight (11 April 1978)
Honorific Titles
Ribbon bar
Honour
Country
Date
Comment
Minister of State
Netherlands
5 April 2002
Style of Excellency
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS