John Lang Nichol is confirmed dead at the age of 96.
John was best known as a Canadian politician.

John Lang Nichol
Senator for Lion's Gate, British Columbia
In office
February 24, 1966 – April 19, 1973
Appointed byLester B. Pearson
Personal details
Born(1924-01-07)January 7, 1924
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
DiedFebruary 24, 2020(2020-02-24) (aged 96)
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
NationalityCanadian
Political partyLiberal
Spouse(s)
  • Elizabeth Fellowes
    (m. 1941; died 2000)
  • Rosann Cashin
Children3, including Barbara Nichol
ResidenceVancouver
Alma materUniversity of British Columbia
John Lang Nichol, CC (January 7, 1924 – February 24, 2020) was a Canadian politician who served as a senator from 1966 to 1973.
Born in Vancouver, British Columbia, he was president of the Liberal Federation of Canada for two terms from 1964 until 1968 and served as co-chairman of the Liberal Campaign Committee for the 1968 federal election. He was appointed to the Senate in 1966 by Lester Pearson and resigned in 1973.
He was chairman of the board of trustees of Lester B. Pearson College. He is the founding chairman of the Pacific Parkinson's Research Institute.
In 1980, he was made an Officer of the Order of Canada and was promoted to Companion in 1996.
In 1941, he married Marjorie Elizabeth Kenyon "Liz" Fellowes; she died of Parkinson's disease in December 2000. His daughter Barbara is a writer.
Nichol died in February 2020 at the age of 96.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS