John G. Richardson is confirmed dead at the age of 62.
John was best known as a American politician.
John G. Richardson
John G. Richardson.jpg
Commissioner of the Department of Economic and Community Development
In office
January 2007 – November 2009
Preceded byJack Cashman
Succeeded byThaxter Trafton
97th Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
In office
December 2004 – December 2006
Preceded byPatrick Colwell
Succeeded byGlenn Cummings
Maine House Majority Leader
In office
December 2002 – December 2004
Preceded byPatrick Colwell
Succeeded byGlenn Cummings
Member of the Maine House of Representatives
from the 49th & 63rd district
In office
December 1998 – December 2006
Preceded byReginald G. Pinkham
Succeeded byCharles R. Priest
Personal details
Born(1957-06-29)June 29, 1957
Washington, DC
DiedJune 16, 2020(2020-06-16) (aged 62)
Brunswick, Maine
Political partyDemocratic
Spouse(s)Dr. Stephanie Grohs
ResidenceBrunswick, Maine
Alma materCreighton University School of Law, University of Maryland
WebsiteJohn Richardson for Maine
John G. Richardson (June 29, 1957 - June 16, 2020) is an American politician and consultant from Maine. A Democrat, he formerly served as Maine's Commissioner of Economic and Community Development and the Speaker of the Maine House of Representatives. Richardson unsuccessfully sought the Democratic nomination for Governor of Maine in 2010. In February 2018, the Portland Press Herald reported that Richardson was involved in a potential conflict of interest case regarding the University of Maine and a $100 million redevelopment plan for the nearby Old Town mill. On February 9, 2018 the Portland Press Herald reported that there weren't any conflict of interest issues involving UMaine or Richardson.
Contents
1 Political career
2 2010 gubernatorial bid and public appearances
3 Election history
4 References
Political career
In 2002, Richardson was elected House Majority Leader in the 121st Legislature, where he was the political spokesperson for the House Democratic caucus.
Richardson was elected the 97th Speaker of the House of Representatives in 2005. As Speaker, he successfully led efforts eliminate a $1 billion budget deficit and to balance the budget, brokered legislation to cut taxes, and reformed the Business Equipment Tax Reimbursement law to help small businesses and create jobs. He earned a reputation as a consensus builder - helping to end a long stretch of partisan budget battles with bipartisan agreement on a supplemental spending plan. But he also built and broadened his party's influence, leaving the House with a solid Democratic majority after it came within a couple votes of falling to the opposition.
John also sponsored the legislation which created the Mid Coast Regional Redevelopment Authority(MRRA) and served on its planning and implementing committees.
In January 2007, he was appointed Commissioner of the Maine Department of Economic and Community Development, a position that he held until November 2009. As Commissioner he helped businesses grow, revitalized Maine's downtowns expanding the creative economy, brought collations together and identified areas of growth for Maine. He also served as a board member on the Finance Authority of Maine (FAME).
Committee assignments
Business and Economic Development (Chair)
Banking and Insurance
Rules and Business of the House (Ex Officio)
Richardson at the University of Maine.
2010 gubernatorial bid and public appearances
Main article: Maine gubernatorial election, 2010
On April 26, 2010, just six weeks prior to the Democratic primary, Richardson ended his run for Governor.
Richardson was a political commentator on the Maine NBC affiliate - WCSH and gives the political rebuttal to Governor Paul LePage's weekly radio address on WCME.
Election history
Year
Office
Election
Subject
Party
Votes
%
Opponent
Party
Votes
%
1998
State Representative District 49
General
John Richardson
Democratic
1,351
51.1
Reginald G. Pinkham
Republican
1,294
48.9
2000
State Representative District 49
General
John Richardson
Democratic
2,399
65.6
William J. Donovan
Republican
1,259
34.4
2002
State Representative District 49
General
John Richardson
Democratic
1,884
63.3
Ronald G. Dumont
Republican
1,094
36.7
2004
State Representative District 63
General
John Richardson
Democratic
2,920
61.5
Amy L. Mckenna
Republican
1,827
38.5
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS