Ionuț Popa is confirmed dead at the age of 67.
Ionuț was best known as a Romanian football player and manager (UTA Arad).
Ionuţ Popa
Ionut Popa.png
Popa in 2011
Personal information
Full nameIonuţ Popa
Date of birth(1953-04-17)17 April 1953
Place of birthSăvârşin, Romania
Date of death25 June 2020(2020-06-25) (aged 67)
Place of deathArad, Romania
Teams managed
YearsTeam
1993UTA Arad
1997–1998UTA Arad
2000–2002UTA Arad
2002–2003Bihor Oradea
2004Jiul Petroșani
2004–2009Politehnica Iași
2009–2010UTA Arad
2010Politehnica Iași
2010–2011Mioveni
2011–2012Politehnica Iași
2015–2016Șoimii Pâncota
2016–2018Poli Timișoara
2018–2019UTA Arad
Ionuț Popa (17 April 1953 – 25 June 2020) was a Romanian professional footballer and manager. Popa managed teams such as UTA Arad, Bihor Oradea, Politehnica Iași and ACS Poli Timișoara.
Contents
1 Managerial career
1.1 Politehnica Iași
2 References
3 External links
Managerial career
Politehnica Iași
Popa was the coach of Liga I team Politehnica Iaşi from 2004, when they were promoted to the top league, until January 2009, becoming one of the longest serving coaches in Liga I. He quit his job due to a lack of funds. He was soon replaced by Cristiano Bergodi.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS