Filippos Petsalnikos is confirmed dead at the age of 69.
Filippos was best known as a Greek politician.
RIP Filippos Petsalnikos @TheTweetOfGod #TragicDeaths 💔💐 #FilipposPetsalnikos add some flowers to their gravestone…
Filippos Petsalnikos, you will be missed - #Filippos #rip
Former Speaker of the House Filippos Petsalnikos Dies at 70
#GREEKNEWS Former Speaker of the House Filippos Petsalnikos Dies at 70
Filippos Petsalnikos
Φίλιππος Πετσάλνικος
Philippos Petsalnikos.jpg
Speaker of the Hellenic Parliament
In office
15 October 2009 – 11 April 2012
Preceded byDimitris Sioufas
Succeeded byVyron Polydoras
Deputy Speaker of the Hellenic Parliament
In office
19 March 2004 – 14 October 2009
PresidentAnna Psarouda-Benaki
Dimitris Sioufas
Minister of Justice
In office
24 October 2001 – 10 March 2004
Prime MinisterCostas Simitis
Preceded byMichael Stathopoulos
Succeeded byAnastasios Papaligouras
Minister of Public Order
In office
30 October 1998 – 19 February 1999
Prime MinisterCostas Simitis
Preceded byGeorgios Romeos
Succeeded byMichalis Chrysohoidis
Minister of Macedonia-Thrace
In office
22 October 1996 – 30 October 1998
Prime MinisterCostas Simitis
Preceded byConstantinos Triaridis
Succeeded byGiannis Magriotis
Personal details
Born(1950-12-01)1 December 1950
Mavrochori, Greece
Died13 March 2020(2020-03-13) (aged 69)
Political partyMovement of Democratic Socialists (since 2015),
PASOK (until 2015)
Spouse(s)Mariele Biedendieck
ChildrenAlexandros
Danae
Electra
Alma materUniversity of Thessaloniki
University of Bonn
ProfessionAttorney
Websitewww.petsalnikos.gr
Filippos Petsalnikos (Greek: Φίλιππος Πετσάλνικος; 1 December 1950 - 13 March 2020) was a Greek politician of the Movement of Democratic Socialists. From 2009 to 2012, he served as Speaker of the Hellenic Parliament. Before, he was a Member of the Hellenic Parliament from 1985 to 2012.
Contents
1 Life
1.1 Political career
1.2 Personal life
2 References
3 External links
Life
Born in Mavrochori, Kastoria, Petsalnikos studied law in Greece and Germany.
Political career
In 1985, he was elected for the first time as an MP for the Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK).
He served as the Minister for Macedonia-Thrace between 22 October 1996 and 30 October 1998, the Minister of Public Order between 30 October 1998 and 19 February 1999 and the Minister of Justice between 24 October 2001 and 10 March 2004.
He was elected to the position of Speaker on 15 October 2009 by 168 of the Parliament's 300 MPs.
On 3 January 2015, it was announced that Petsalnikos would join former prime minister Papandreou in leaving PASOK to found the new Movement of Democratic Socialists.
Personal life
He is married and has three children. Petsalnikos speaks Greek, English and German. His wife is an attorney and supports (2005) DKIZ, which is (2011) a selfhelp-organisation run by and for German speaking women in Greece.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS