Ferenc Koncz is confirmed dead at the age of 60.
Ferenc was best known as a Hungarian politician.
Ferenc Koncz
Member of the National Assembly
In office
8 May 2018 – 10 July 2020
In office
14 May 2010 – 5 May 2014
In office
27 August 2004 – 15 May 2006
In office
18 June 1998 – 14 May 2002
Personal details
Born(1959-10-02)2 October 1959
Tornaszentjakab, Hungary
Died10 July 2020(2020-07-10) (aged 60)
Bekecs, Hungary
Political partyFidesz (1990–2020)
Spouse(s)Tünde Konczné Kondás
ChildrenZsófia
Bence
Ferenc
Professionteacher, politician
Ferenc Koncz (2 October 1959 – 10 July 2020) was a Hungarian teacher and politician, member of the National Assembly (MP) for Szerencs (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County Constituency XI) from 2010 to 2014 and for Tiszaújváros (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County Constituency VI) from 2018 until his death. He was also a Member of Parliament from the Fidesz Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County between 1998 and 2002, and from the party's National List from 2004 to 2006. He served as Mayor of Szerencs from 2010 to 2018.
Political career
He was born in Tornaszentjakab, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County, on 2 October 1959. He finished his secondary studies at the Secondary Technical School of Machine Industry in Miskolc in 1978, where he also acquired machine production technologist qualifications. He started working for the State Building Company of Borsod. In 1980 he went to work as an untrained teacher in the Ragály Primary School. After completing his compulsory military service he studied mathematics and physics between 1983 and 1987, initially at Bessenyei György Teacher Training College in Nyíregyháza for two years, then at the Teacher Training College Faculty of Eötvös Loránd University of Budapest for another two years. He taught in Budapest for a year, then moved to teach in Rákóczi Zsigmond Elementary School in Szerencs.
He became involved in politics when he was in college. In 1990 he joined Fidesz. He headed the party's Szerencs branch from 1993 to 1998, then served on the National Board from 1995 to 1998. He became vice president of the county organisation in 1998. Since autumn of 2003, the beginning of Fidesz' transformation into a people's party, he has been president of the Szerencs constituency.
In the local elections in October 1990 and December 1994 he was elected member of the body of representatives of Szerencs from the party list. He headed the party list in the 1998 local elections. For three terms he has been serving on the Education and Sport Committees. In the 1994-1998 term he was deputy chairman, then from 1998 to 2002, chairman of the Education Committee. He was deputy mayor in 2001-2002. Since October 2002 he has again been elected local representative. He chaired the Committee on Public Education and Culture and a municipal councillor. Koncz was a member of the General Assembly of Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County from 2002 to 2010, serving its vice-president between 2006 and 2010.
Koncz ran in the parliamentary elections for the first time in the spring of 1994. In 1998 he secured a seat in the Parliament from the party's County Regional List. He was active in the Youth and Sport Committee and the Committee on Environmental Protection. A joint candidate of Fidesz and the Hungarian Democratic Forum (MDF) in 2002, he lost to his opponent György Szabó (MSZP) by two votes in a memorably tight competition as a result of a court decision, and did not make it to Parliament even from the list. He was co-opted on August 24, 2004 to take the seat of András Gyürk, who resigned having been elected to the European Parliament. He took his oath three days later. He was a member of the Environment Committee. He became MP for Szerencs in the 2010 Hungarian parliamentary election. He was a member of the Committee on Sustainable Development and Chairman of the Subcommittee on Energy from 2010 to 2014. He was elected mayor of Szerencs in the 2010 local elections.
Koncz did not run in the 2014 parliamentary election due to the newly adopted conflict of interest law. He was re-elected as mayor of Szerencs in the 2014 local elections. He secured individual mandate in the 2018 parliamentary election, as a result resigned from his mayoral seat. He functioned as a member of the Committee on Sustainable Development and President of its Subcommittee on Climate Protection from 2018 until his death.
Personal life
Koncz was married, his wife was Tünde Konczné Kondás. They had three children.
Ferencz Koncz died in a motor-vehicle collision in Bekecs, near Szerencs, on 10 July 2020.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS