Aleksey Botyan is confirmed dead at the age of 103.
Aleksey was best known as a Soviet-Armenian spy and intelligence officer.
RIP Aleksey Botyan @TheTweetOfGod #TragicDeaths 💔💐 #AlekseyBotyan add some flowers to their gravestone at
It's a sad day, Aleksey Botyan dies - #AlekseyBotyan #Aleksey #Botyan #rip
Aleksey Botyan
Ботян Алексей Николаевич 2016 год.jpg
Native name
Алексей Николаевич Ботян
Born10 February 1917
Chertovichi, Vilna Governorate, Russian Empire
Died13 February 2020(2020-02-13) (aged 103)
Moscow, Russia
Buried
Allegiance Soviet Union
 Russia
Years of service1939–1989
RankColonel of State Security
AwardsHero of the Russian Federation
Order "For Merit to the Fatherland" Fourth Class
Order of Courage
Twice Order of the Red Banner
Order of the Patriotic War
Order of the Red Banner of Labour
Medal "For Battle Merit"
Medal "To a Partisan of the Patriotic War"
Medal "For the Defence of Moscow"
Medal "For the Victory over Germany in the Great Patriotic War 1941–1945"
Medal "For Impeccable Service" First and Second Classes
Silver Cross of the Virtuti Militari
Aleksey Nikolayevich Botyan (Russian: Алексей Николаевич Ботян; 10 February 1917 – 13 February 2020) was a Soviet, then Russian spy and intelligence officer. He was awarded the title of Hero of the Russian Federation in 2007 for his role in protecting the Polish city of Kraków from destruction by the Nazis in January 1945.
Botyan died in Moscow on 13 February 2020, at the age of 103. President of Russia Vladimir Putin offered his condolences in an official message, stating "The legendary scout, a strong, extraordinary personality, passed away. He was the leader and participant in brilliant special operations, which became an important contribution to the Great Victory and are forever inscribed in domestic and world history." Botyan was buried with military honours in the Alley of Heroes in the Troyekurovskoye Cemetery on 17 February.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS