Aleksandr Nikolayevich Denisov is confirmed dead at the age of 65.
Aleksandr was best known as a Russian military officer.
RIP Aleksandr Nikolayevich Denisov @TheTweetOfGod #TragicDeaths 💔💐 #AleksandrNikolayevichDenisov add some flowers…
Aleksandr Nikolayevich Denisov
Native name
Александр Николаевич Денисов
Born7 March 1955
Died15 March 2020(2020-03-15) (aged 65)
Moscow, Russia
Buried
Allegiance Soviet Union
 Russia
Service/branchSoviet Army
Russian Army
Years of service–2010
RankGeneral-Lieutenant
Commands held4th Guards "Kantemirovskaya" Tank Division
Aleksandr Nikolayevich Denisov (Russian: Александр Николаевич Денисов; 7 March 1955 – 15 March 2020) was a Soviet and later Russian military officer who held a number of posts in both the Soviet and Russian armies, reaching the rank of general-lieutenant.
Career
Denisov was born on 7 March 1955, and entered the Soviet Armed Forces. He graduated from the Moscow Higher Military Command School and rose through the ranks, serving as commander of a platoon, then company, battalion, regiment, and brigade. His postings took him to the Carpathian, Far Eastern and Moscow military districts, as well as an overseas posting to the Group of Soviet Forces in Germany. He was a graduate of the M. V. Frunze Military Academy and the Military Academy of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia, and commanded the 4th Guards "Kantemirovskaya" Tank Division between 1995 and 1998. In 1998 he became military commandant of Moscow, a post he held until his retirement in 2010 with the rank of general-lieutenant.
In retirement Denisov was active in DOSAAF, a non-governmental society aimed at supporting the military. Denisov was head of the organization's Moscow branch between 2010 and 2011. Denisov died on 15 March 2020 at the age of 65, after "a serious and prolonged illness". Both the regional and national administrations of DOSAAF expressed their condolences. He was buried in the Federal Military Memorial Cemetery on 17 March.
About cookies on this site
We use cookies to collect and analyse information on site performance and usage, to provide social media features and to enhance and customise content and advertisements.Learn more
ALLOW ALL COOKIES
COOKIE SETTINGS